Date & Time: May 28, 1955 at 1315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Copenhagen
MSN:
14295/25740
YOM:
1944
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Paris-Orly on a flight to Copenhagen-Kastrup. While overflying Belgium, the crew encountered technical issues with an engine. The captain ordered his crew to bail out, and sole on board, he elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane hit trees, lost its tail and crashed in a field. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All four other crew members were uninjured as well.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.