Date & Time: Nov 26, 1966 at 1920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-76574
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Korat
MSN:
16158/32906
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ground about the failure of the left engine and elected to return for a safe landing. On final approach, as he was unable to lower the landing gear, the captain decided to make a go-around and completed a circuit. While on a second approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a rice paddy field located few km from the runway threshold. All 25 passengers and 6 crew members were killed. The left propeller was feathered at the time of impact.
Crew:
Cpt Karl David Sobolik,
Lt Col William Affley Lynch,
Cpt Carroll Gene Hogeman,
Cpt John Richard Humphrey,
Cpt Joe H. Trickey,
S/Sgt Alan Ralph Steffen.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.