Date & Time: Feb 18, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
43-48471
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14287/25732
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after rotation at Tan Son Nhat Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to a pilot error.