Date & Time: Dec 14, 1950 at 0910 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SPW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ribeirão Preto – São Paulo
MSN:
17097/34364
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ribeirão Preto Airport, en route to São Paulo-Congonhas, the aircraft suffered a left engine failure. The pilot in command reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing and the aircraft crash landed in flames in a wasteland near the airport. A passenger was killed and a second was seriously injured while 18 other occupants were evacuated safely. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It appears that the left engine failed shortly after rotation and that a fuel line ruptured. Fuel leaked in the engine nacelle and caught fire while contacting high temperature engine components.