Date & Time: May 26, 1950 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SPV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Ribeirão Preto – São José do Rio Preto
MSN:
14540/25985
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the right engine failed. The pilot in command lost control of the aircraft that veered off runway and collided with an earth bank. The left engine was sheared off and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All 24 occupants were rescued, among them three were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.