Date & Time: Dec 3, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-48602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asunción – Montevideo
MSN:
14418/25863
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Enroute, while flying at a too low altitude, the aircraft hit a hill located 16 km southeast of Carlos Pellegrini, killing all 14 occupants.
Crew:
Cpl Charles W. Brown,
Sgt Frank G. Dubinskas,
1st Lt Zane W. Gilcher,
Cpl David S. Kellogg,
1st Lt Earl S. King Jr.,
1st Lt Reuben Klein,
Pfc Theodore H. Leopold,
1st Lt Chester F. Lowe,
1st Lt Orville A. Michelsen,
1st Lt William B. Nunemaker,
Sgt James R. Roberson,
T/Sgt Richard W. Schweitzer,
Sgt Clarence Joseph Setko.