Date & Time: Dec 19, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
NZ3558
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16969/34229
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The starboard engine blew up about 480 km north of Manila. Flight was maintained on one engine but bad weather and turbulence forced the plane down to below 1,000 feet. At about 200 km from Manila, some personal baggage and mail were jettisoned. The crew eventually realized it was impossible to join Manila so decided to make a wheels up landing near Dinalungan. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while all 12 occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.