Date & Time: May 18, 1955 at 1201 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KKH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Durban – Dar es-Salaam – Nairobi
MSN:
16820/33568
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
EC104
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Captain / Total flying hours:
4539
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1695
Aircraft flight hours:
7199
Circumstances:
While cruising at the altitude of 10,500 feet in marginal weather conditions, enroute from Dar es-Salaam to Nairobi, the airplane struck the southeast slope of Mawenzi Peak (the second highest peak of Mt KIlimanjaro). The wreckage was reached by rescuers on May 22. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 20 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded by clouds and the visibility was poor.
Probable cause:
The pilot's decision to proceed on the direct track to Nairobi, and this consideration is not affected even if he intended to divert in the vicinity of Kilimanjaro. The meteorological conditions were marginal and his first mistake occurred in not discussing the weather with the meteorological forecaster. Had he done so he might well have decided to proceed via Tanga, although in making this decision he might have been influenced by the fact that there were no specific instructions regarding an alternate route. It must be remembered, however, that he was fairly new in the Corporation and he might have thought it impolite to depart from normal practice.
Final Report:
VP-KKH.pdf1.45 MB