Date & Time: Jul 25, 1946 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KN585
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yangon – Kanpur
MSN:
16471/33219
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft went through a thunderstorm area with severe turbulence. The left wing broke off in the engine, causing the aircraft to crash into a field. All 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Turbulence due to thunderstorm activity caused excessive stress on the left wing that broke off shortly after takeoff.