Date & Time: Oct 22, 1946 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KN635
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16572/33320
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft swung, veered off runway, went through the apron and collided with another RAF C-47 registered KN406. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.