Date & Time: Mar 29, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16586/33334
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie with paratroopers on board. While flying in a valley in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. A passenger survived while five other occupants were killed. The aircraft was completing this mission jointly with another RAF C-47 registered KN643 that crashed at the same time and in similar circumstances, killing its eight occupants.