Date & Time: Jan 2, 1961 at 2017 LT
Operator:
Registration:
079
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biak - Biak
MSN:
16537/33285
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a night training mission and departed Biak-Boroekoe NAS at 1837LT. After practicing approach and landings, the crew had to activate light torches off the coast of Biak. The airplane flew along the coast line at an altitude of 3500-4000 feet. One of these torches activated inside the aircraft and an in-flight fire erupted. The crew attempted to carry out an emergency landing at sea but the airplane crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire caused by a light torche.