Date & Time: Apr 8, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
VH-PAT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Kundiawa
MSN:
16494/33242
YOM:
1945
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 12,000 feet, the crew informed ground about an in-flight fire and elected to divert to Bereina for an emergency landing. As the crew was unable to extinguish the fire, the airplane landed on fire and came to rest in flames. All three crew members were able to evacuate safely while the airplane burned for about 24 hours before being totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the fire was caused incorrectly packed chemicals.