Date & Time: May 15, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DGO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calcutta – Saugaon
MSN:
16166/32914
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the aircraft was too high and instead of making a go around, the pilot-in-command preferred to land and increased the rate of descent. As the end of the runway was approaching, he raised the undercarriage and completed a belly landing. The aircraft slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. The crew was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.