Date & Time: Jan 29, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN496
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16271/33019
YOM:
1945
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Takoradi was completed in low visibility due to poor weather conditions. On final, the aircraft hit a hut with its undercarriage and few seconds later, on touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Too low approach.