Date & Time: Jan 7, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
KN553
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
MSN:
16416/33164
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie at RAF Waterbeach, consisting of touch and goes. On final approach, the instructor deliberately shut down an engine to simulate a failure. Following this, the pilot in command missed the landing procedure, overshot and landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, crossed a road and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.