Date & Time: Oct 3, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN526
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16325/33073
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed just after liftoff. The aircraft stalled and belly landed and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.