Date & Time: May 30, 1945 at 0920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-76406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Accra - Monrovia
MSN:
15990/32738
YOM:
1945
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Accra to Monrovia with members of the USAF female corps on board, on behalf of the Air Transport Command. While flying along the shore, the crew sent a brief mayday message when the aircraft dove into the sea and crashed nose down by 45° angle. All 21 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Alfred R. Ellis,
F/O Robert E. Mulhern ,
Cpl George A. Shiffman.