Date & Time: Nov 26, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
T-446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bandung – Tasikmalaya
MSN:
15944/32692
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a short flight from Bandung to Tasikmalaya, West Java. While starting the descent to Tasikmalaya, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Galunggung (2,240 meters high) located about 18 km northwest of Tasikmalaya. Twelve passengers and all three crew members were killed while 12 other passengers were injured, some of them seriously. It was confirmed by the Indonesian Air Force that one of the pilot was the famous Indonesian aviation Pioneer Captain Anumerta Muhammad Syamsudin Noor. In his honor, the airport of Banjarmasin will be renamed in 1970.