Date & Time: Jan 4, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15983/32731
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Enroute, the right engine failed, followed few seconds later by the left engine. In such conditions, the captain reduced his altitude and decided to ditch the aircraft into the China Sea. On landing, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. Quickly on the scene, rescuers were able to evacuate six wounded people while three passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that both engines stopped due to the failure of a fuel pipe that was blocked or leaking, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft.