Date & Time: Dec 14, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AEJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15545/26990
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
11976
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown on runway 09 at Oborso Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The crew retracted the undercarriage then the airplane slid on its belly, veered off runway and came to rest against an anthill. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing for undetermined reasons.