Date & Time: Nov 4, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN204
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15623/27068
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, a undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft failed on its belly, veered off runway and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed.