Date & Time: Nov 1, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15673/27118
YOM:
1945
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, both engines failed simultaneously, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located 48 km north of Phnom Penh, skidded for several yards and eventually came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.