Date & Time: Aug 1, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
KN238
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – London
MSN:
15662/27107
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Berlin-Gatow Airport, the crew reported technical problems and received the permission to return for an emergency landing. On touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid for several yards and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.