Date & Time: Nov 16, 1944 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-49365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita – Long Beach – Los Angeles
MSN:
26626/15181
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route to Long Beach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was instructed to divert to Albuquerque. Shortly later, strong vertical wind and snow falls forced the crew to reduce his altitude in an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the ground. The aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed 5 miles south of Placitas. SAR arrived on site three days later and five men seriously injured were evacuated while all seven other occupants were killed.