Date & Time: Apr 28, 1960 at 0822 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AFE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caracas – Calabozo – San Fernando – Puerto Paez – Puerto Ayacucho
MSN:
15353/26798
YOM:
1944
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While on approach to Calabozo Airport, a Russian citizen went into the cockpit and apparently tried to hijack the airplane. Shortly later, he threw a grenade on the floor. When the explosion occurred, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames about 15 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft had been properly maintained and there was no evidence of any breakage or structural failure or mechanical failure or defective performance of any component prior to the explosion. The accident was caused by an exploding device.