Date & Time: Feb 2, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KJ996
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14990/26435
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in cumulonimbus, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie located 32 km southeast of Bago. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control cause by heavy turbulence in cumulonimbus.