Date & Time: Feb 1, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
KJ971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
MSN:
14820/26265
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from RAF Upper Heyford. In flight, the instructor deliberately shut down an engine to simulate a failure. Few minutes later, one of the pilot under instruction inadvertently shot down the second engine. The crew was unable to restart the engine and the instructor decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a pasture located in Middle Aston, about 2 miles northwest of the airfield. The aircraft came to rest and was written off while all four crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
The crew inadvertently shot down an engine in flight.