Date & Time: Aug 22, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
43-16276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris -Erding
MSN:
20742
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In the region of Munich, the weather conditions worsened and the crew continued to the south. Few minutes later, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 16 km west of Garmisch-Partenkirchen, near the border between Germany and Austria. The wreckage was found few days later and all five crew members were killed. They were performing a flight from Paris-Le Bourget to the airbase of Erding, northeast of Munich.