Date & Time: Jun 30, 1985 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N168Z
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Homer - King Salmon
MSN:
20850
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4250
Captain / Total hours on type:
1125
Aircraft flight hours:
18000
Circumstances:
During an instrument approach, the aircraft's right engine lost power. The pilot moved the right fuel selector to the left main tank and began emergency procedures. Shortly after that, the aircraft broke out of the overcast and the aircrew saw the airport. However, the left engine also lost power. The captain noted the fuel pressure was dropping and elected to land on tundra beside a road. During the landing, the aircraft was substantially damaged. No fuel was found in the aircraft during an exam of the fuel system. The captain noted that the left fuel cap was missing after the accident, but he did not see any fuel stains on the wing.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
2. Fuel system, cap - separation
3. (f) fluid, fuel - siphoning
4. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Final Report:
N168Z.pdf89.5 KB