Date & Time: Nov 25, 1944 at 2350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Minneapolis
MSN:
20873
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising by night bound for Minneapolis, the crew encountered poor weather and icing conditions. Unable to maintain a sage height, the captain decided to descend at 2,000 feet and elected to return to Chicago when the aircraft hit a mountain slope (1,716 feet high) located in Blue Mounds. All four crew members were killed.