Date & Time: Aug 8, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ADC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon – Mandalay
MSN:
14348/25793
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Struck Mt Pindaya near Thazi while flying from Yangon to Mandalay. Ten people were rescued while twelve occupants were killed in the accident.