Date & Time: Jan 14, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KJ817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bandung – Jakarta
MSN:
14156/25601
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Enroute from Bandung to Jakarta, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with cumulonimbus and turbulence. The aircraft entered an area of clouds and encountered heavy turbulence, went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed on the slope of Mt Gunung Bongkok located some 10 km southwest of Purwakarta. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by heavy turbulence while flying into cumulonimbus.