Date & Time: Apr 21, 1988
Registration:
N47FE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quelimane - Maputo
MSN:
19536
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Quelimane Airport, while climbing, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.