Date & Time: Mar 15, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AJA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11844
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Salvador Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed. The pilot-in-command elected to return for an emergency landing when during the last turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed few hundred yards from the runway threshold. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure was not determined with certainty. However, the reaction of the crew was inappropriate as he failed to feather the propeller on the right engine, which increased drag and contributed to the stall of the airplane.