Date & Time: Aug 5, 1974
Registration:
C-FTAT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Tuque - Saint-Honoré
MSN:
11850
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,750 feet in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mont-Apica located about 67 km southwest of saint-Honoré Airport. Six passengers were seriously injured while five other occupants including all three crew members were killed.