Date & Time: Sep 19, 1944 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FZ626
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
12182
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the suburn of Arnhem. Five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.