Date & Time: Apr 10, 1969 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AAQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asmara - Cairo
MSN:
20174
YOM:
1944
Location:
Suez
Suez
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane was shot down and crashed in an uninhabited area located about 3 km south from Suez. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. It was reported that the aircraft was overflying a prohibited area when it was shot down. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was not equipped with a VOR receiver and the crew informed ATC about the fact he was unable to receive the information transmitted by the Cairo NDB.
Probable cause:
Shot down.