Date & Time: Apr 20, 1949
Registration:
PP-ASB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Porto Nacional
MSN:
20467
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Porto Nacional Airport, the pilot in command decided to abandon the landing and put full power on both engines to make a go around. At the same time, the left engine failed. The aircraft banked left and hit the ground, causing the left main gear to be sheared off. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames. While all three crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The left engine stopped because a hydraulic line failed. The exact cause of this failure could not be determined with certainty due to severe damages caused by fire.