Date & Time: Apr 6, 1951 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N63439
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Francisco – San Jose – Watsonville – Monterrey – Paso Robles – San Luis Obispo – Santa Maria – Santa Barbara – Oxnard – Los Angeles
MSN:
20229
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
SA007
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Captain / Total flying hours:
9317
Captain / Total hours on type:
340
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4850
Copilot / Total hours on type:
154
Aircraft flight hours:
8132
Circumstances:
The crew encountered low visibility due to the night and marginal weather conditions when he started the descent to Santa Barbara Airport. At an altitude of 2,740 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Santa Ynez located near the Refugio Pass. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the flight, for undetermined reasons, to maintain the specified minimum en route night altitude of 4,000 feet for the route in being flown. The following findings were pointed out:
- The flight plan called for a VFR operation at 4,000 feet altitude between Santa Maria and Santa Barbara and a course of 123 degrees,
- The aircraft crashed at an altitude of approximately 2,740 feet while on a course of approximately 117 degrees in instrument weather conditions.
Final Report:
N63439.pdf446.69 KB