Date & Time: Sep 30, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
PT-CEV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Itaituba – Jacareacanga
MSN:
20182
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing at low speed, the pilot-in-command made a turn to the right when the airplane stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a power loss on one engine or maybe both. The cause of the loss of power may be caused a contaminated fuel.