Date & Time: Sep 17, 1944 at 1308 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20515
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission over The Netherlands when the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field in Groesbeek. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.