Date & Time: Apr 18, 1962 at 1625 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3588
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Dallas
MSN:
20178
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
11996
Circumstances:
Following a major overhaul on engine, a test flight was schedule out from Dallas-Love Field Airport. Two mechanics and the maintenance manager took off at 1625 and while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the maintenance manager was piloting at the time of the accident and he was not raited and hold a private license only. Also, both mechanics were not qualified on type. The aircraft stalled because the climb speed was insufficient.
The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The pilot in command exercised poor judgment,
- Inadequate supervision of flight crew,
- Pilot lack of proficiency and qualification on type,
- The 'pilot' superior approved the flight.