Date & Time: Jun 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15632
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Folkingham - Folkingham
MSN:
20098
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in a field located some 30 km south of Cherbourg. All seven occupants were taken POW. The reason of the occurrence remains unknown.