Date & Time: May 10, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
T-17
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oncativo - Oncativo
MSN:
20093
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an airshow in Oncativo. While taking off from an open field, the left wing dropped and struck the ground. The aircraft stalled and crashed 40 meters further, losing its left engine. All 16 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.