Date & Time: Sep 17, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19768
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission over The Netherlands. En route, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located in Wagenbroek, west of Tilburg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William B. Williams, pilot,
2nd Lt John E. Burke, copilot,
S/Sgt Nick Pebote,
T/Sgt Jacob Faasse, crew chief.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.