Date & Time: Nov 9, 1946 at 1736 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OK-XDG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Prague
MSN:
19535
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Prague, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to make a go around. During the next hour, four other attempts to land were aborted. Finally, the captain informed ATC that he was short of fuel and was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Dobrovíz, two km north of the airfield. All 18 occupants were evacuated, two of them (both crew members) were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The ETA in Prague was 1535LT and the accident occurred at 1736LT. The crew of a Pan Am Constellation who should land in Prague decided to continue to Brussels due to poor weather conditions.
Photo: http://www.planes.cz/lite/fc47.php
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to fuel shortage.