Date & Time: Dec 11, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-15423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tachikawa – Kadena
MSN:
19889
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Tachikawa AFB in Tokyo at 1212LT on a ferry flight to Kadena AFB, Okinawa. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended one week later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Cpl Wesley L. Connett Jr.,
1st Lt Floyd G. Levy,
Cpl Harry L. Proctor,
F/Lt Samuel J. Valerio.