Date & Time: Aug 21, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gibraltar - St Mawgan
MSN:
19628
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew left Gibraltar bound for RAF Newquay-St Mawgan, Cornwall. En route, the aircraft encountered poor weather conditions and likely crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. No trace of the aircraft nor the eight occupants was ever found.