Date & Time: Sep 17, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19444
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a paratrooping mission over The Netherlands. While cruising over north of Belgium, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flask and crashed in a field near Retie. All five crew members and four paratroopers were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.